Popular Posts

Showing posts with label Ocean. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Ocean. Show all posts

Australia's Most Dangerous Animals

I've wanted to visit and live Australia for as long as I can remember. The weather is always beautiful, and the word "snow" pretty much doesn't exist. I've known plenty of people who have moved there from Canada. Once they go, they never want to come back. And if they come back? They want to be in Australia again.

Then there are the crazy things in Australia. I would tell you but it's easier to just show you. Here are 30 photos proving Australia is the most insane place.

1. In Australia, pythons eat flying foxes.

Pythons eating everything. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via imgur 


2. Pythons in Australia are so big, they can pick up wallabies, which can grow up to 41 inches high and weigh up to 53 pounds (24 kilos)!

Pythons so big they can lift wallabies. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via reddit /u/PostModernPost


3. Snakes are on the loose in shops. 

Pythons on the loose in op shops. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via Huffington Post


4. Snakes are in toilets.

Snakes on the loose inside toilets. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via imgur


5. A snake eating iguana, which grow up to six feet. 

Snakes eating goannas. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via reddit /u/1eyed

6. Snakes are seriously everywhere, like golf courses.

Snakes on golf courses. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via reddit /u/Montey187
Advertisement


7. Two words: Flying. Foxes.

20 Unbelievably Giant Animals 6 - https://www.facebook.com/different.solutions.page - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via Diply

8. Sharks swim at golf courses.

Sharks eating golfers. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via Sky News

9. In Australia, Great White Sharks love to surf.

Great White Sharks surfing. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via Fear Beneath

10. Same with crocodiles.

Crocodiles surfing. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via ABC

11. Crocodiles, they're like snakes in Australia: everywhere!

Crocodiles in swimming enclosures. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via imgur

12. I mean, they're in creeks...

Crocodiles in creeks. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via Facebook / Meanwhile In Australia

13. On the streets...

Crocodiles in the street. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via Facebook / Meanwhile In Australia

14. Inside a snake's stomach...

Crocodiles EATEN by snakes. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via ABC Queensland

15. Sometimes they're just simply enormous. 

Just goddamn MASSIVE crocs. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via Rex USA

16. What a paralysis tick looks like before and after eating.

Paralysis ticks. Before and after feeding. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via Murdoch University
Advertisement

17. Spiders grow like flowers.

Spiders. Lots of spiders. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via Reuters / Daniel Munoz

18. Army men found a bucket of Sydney funnel-web spider, which are some of the most venomous spiders in the world.

Bucket full of funnel web spiders collected from a Blue Mountains campsite: each one can deliver a fatal bite. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via reddit /u/spotty82

19. Flies...there are A LOT of them.

Flies. Lots of flies. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via imgur

20. Same with millipedes.

Plagues of millipedes. - https://www.facebook.com/diplyofficial
via imgur
Advertisement






How Much Water is Left on Earth

As you know, the Earth is a watery place. But just how much water exists on, in, and above our planet? About 71 percent of the Earth's surface is water-covered, and the oceans hold about 96.5 percent of all Earth's water. But water also exists in the air as water vapor, in rivers and lakes, in icecaps and glaciers, in the ground as soil moisture and in aquifers, and even in you and your dog.

Water is never sitting still, though, and thanks to the water cycle, our planet's water supply is constantly moving from one place to another and from one form to another. Things would get pretty stale without the water cycle!




 All Earth's water in a bubble

This drawing shows various blue spheres representing relative amounts of Earth's water in comparison to the size of the Earth. Are you surprised that these water spheres look so small? They are only small in relation to the size of the Earth. This image attempts to show three dimensions, so each sphere represents "volume." The volume of the largest sphere, representing all water on, in, and above the Earth, would be about 332,500,000 cubic miles (mi3) (1,386,000,000 cubic kilometers (km3)), and be about 860 miles (about 1,385 kilometers) in diameter.

The smaller sphere over Kentucky represents Earth's liquid fresh water in groundwater, swamp water, rivers, and lakes. The volume of this sphere would be about 2,551,000 mi3 (10,633,450 km3) and form a sphere about 169.5 miles (272.8 kilometers) in diameter. Yes, all of this water is fresh water, which we all need every day, but much of it is deep in the ground, unavailable to humans.

Do you notice that "tiny" bubble over Atlanta, Georgia? That one represents fresh water in all the lakes and rivers on the planet, and most of the water people and life of earth need every day comes from these surface-water sources. The volume of this sphere is about 22,339 mi3 (93,113 km3). The diameter of this sphere is about 34.9 miles (56.2 kilometers). Yes, Lake Michigan looks way bigger than this sphere, but you have to try to imagine a bubble almost 35 miles high—whereas the average depth of Lake Michigan is less than 300 feet (91 meters).



Water is on and in the Earth

The vast majority of water on the Earth's surface, over 96 percent, is saline water in the oceans. The freshwater resources, such as water falling from the skies and moving into streams, rivers, lakes, and groundwater, provide people with the water they need every day to live. Water sitting on the surface of the Earth is easy to visualize, and your view of the water cycle might be that rainfall fills up the rivers and lakes. But, the unseen water below our feet is critically important to life, also. How would you account for the flow in rivers after weeks without rain? In fact, how would you account for the water flowing down this driveway on a day when it didn't rain? The answer is that there is more to our water supply than just surface water, there is also plenty of water beneath our feet.

Even though you may only notice water on the Earth's surface, there is much more freshwater stored in the ground than there is in liquid form on the surface. In fact, some of the water you see flowing in rivers comes from seepage of groundwater into river beds. Water from precipitation continually seeps into the ground to recharge the aquifers, while at the same time water in the ground continually recharges rivers through seepage.






Humans are happy this happens because people make use of both kinds of water. In the United States in 2005, we used about 328 billion gallons per day of surface water and about 82.6 billion gallons per day of groundwater. Although surface water is used more to supply drinking water and to irrigate crops, groundwater is vital in that it not only helps to keep rivers and lakes full, it also provides water for people in places where visible water is scarce, such as in the desert towns of the western United States. Without groundwater, people would be sand-surfing in Palm Springs, California instead of playing golf.

Just how much water is there on (and in) the Earth? Here are some numbers you can think about:
If all of Earth's water (oceans, icecaps and glaciers, lakes, rivers, groundwater, and water in the atmosphere was put into a sphere, then the diameter of that water ball would be about 860 miles (about 1,385 kilometers), a bit more than the distance between Salt Lake City, Utah to Topeka, Kansas. The volume of all water would be about 332.5 million cubic miles (mi3), or 1,386 million cubic kilometers (km3). A cubic mile of water equals more than 1.1 trillion gallons. A cubic kilometer of water equals about 264 billion gallons.

About 3,100 mi3 (12,900 km3) of water, mostly in the form of water vapor, is in the atmosphere at any one time. If it all fell as precipitation at once, the Earth would be covered with only about 1 inch of water.

The 48 contiguous United States receives a total volume of about 4 mi3 (17.7 km3) of precipitation each day.

Each day, 280 mi3 (1,170 km3)of water evaporate or transpire into the atmosphere.
If all of the world's water was poured on the contiguous (lower 48 states) United States, it would cover the land to a depth of about 107 miles (145 kilometers).

Of the freshwater on Earth, much more is stored in the ground than is available in lakes and rivers. More than 2,000,000 mi3 (8,400,000 km3) of freshwater is stored in the Earth, most within one-half mile of the surface. But, if you really want to find freshwater, the most is stored in the 7,000,000 mi3 (29,200,000 km3) of water found in glaciers and icecaps, mainly in the polar regions and in Greenland.

 Where is Earth's water located?


For a detailed explanation of where Earth's water is, look at the data table below. Notice how of the world's total water supply of about 332.5 million mi3 of water, over 96 percent is saline. And, of the total freshwater, over 68 percent is locked up in ice and glaciers. Another 30 percent of freshwater is in the ground. Rivers are the source of most of the fresh surface water people use, but they only constitute about 300 mi3 (1,250 km3), about 1/10,000th of one percent of total water.
Note: Percentages may not sum to 100 percent due to rounding.
One estimate of global water distribution
(Percents are rounded, so will not add to 100)
Water sourceWater volume, in cubic milesWater volume, in cubic kilometersPercent of
freshwater
Percent of
total water
Oceans, Seas, & Bays321,000,0001,338,000,000--96.54
Ice caps, Glaciers, & Permanent Snow5,773,00024,064,00068.71.74
Groundwater5,614,00023,400,000--1.69
    Fresh2,526,00010,530,00030.1  0.76
    Saline3,088,00012,870,000--  0.93
Soil Moisture3,95916,5000.050.001
Ground Ice & Permafrost71,970300,0000.860.022
Lakes42,320176,400--0.013
    Fresh21,83091,0000.260.007
    Saline20,49085,400--0.006
Atmosphere3,09512,9000.040.001
Swamp Water2,75211,4700.030.0008
Rivers5092,1200.0060.0002
Biological Water2691,1200.0030.0001
Source: Igor Shiklomanov's chapter "World fresh water resources" in Peter H. Gleick (editor), 1993, Water in Crisis: A Guide to the World's Fresh Water Resources (Oxford University Press, New York).



 

Sources and more information

  • The Hydrologic Cycle, USGS pamphlet, 1984